Buzzz Bar Pty Ltd ACN 618 854 023 (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

“Personal Information” means any information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual.

Personal information collected from you may vary depending on the type of connection you have with us which may include:

  • Personal Information you provide us when you participate in a competition, promotion, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list or interact or follow any of our social media pages.
  • Personal Information you provide us instore, by phone or via our electronic ordering system.
  • If you are applying for a position with Buzzz Bar, we will collect information as outlined in the section titled as “Work with Us” on our website.

We collect Personal Information for assessing you for a position with us to see if your suitable to progress to the next stage of our recruitment process and storing your Personal Information for future employment opportunities.

In considering your employment application, we may obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees.  We may also collect Sensitive Personal Information about you such as any criminal records or information about your health.

We may disclose your information to referees or previous employers, law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record or educational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss and unauthorised access. Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet are completely secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not take responsibility for the security of any information you transmit to us and you use these services at your own risk.

We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you to our suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the purposes set out in the section above or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected; to relevant authorities for the purpose of investigating a food safety or health issue; where the law requires or authorises us to do so; or with your consent to others.

We aim to ensure that any information we obtain from you is accurate.  You can request access to your Personal Information and advise us of any changes by emailing us.